Sun12172017

Last update02:06:32 PM

Today Live:

Liverpool land Zenit in UEL

Liverpool have been drawn against Russian champions Zenit St Petersburg in the last-32 of the Europa League, while deposed European champions Chelsea will play Sparta Prague after dropping out of the Champions League.

For Liverpool, that means a return to his former club for defender Martin Skrtel; while the same is true for Chelsea goalkeeper Petr Cech. However, the spending power of Zenit (they brought in Hulk and Axel Witsel for a combined €80 million) means that the Reds have the tougher task.

Tottenham, meanwhile, will meet Olympique Lyonnais for the right to progress to the last 16 - meaning a return for goalkeeper Hugo Lloris - as Newcastle also make travel arrangements for Eastern Europe, after they were picked out against Ukrainian side Metalist Kharkiv in Thursday's draw.

Elsewhere, defending champions Atletico Madrid will meet Rubin Kazan. Ajax, who are bidding to reach a home final in Amsterdam, will take on Romanian side Steaua Bucharest.

While Spurs have the shortest distance to travel of the four Premier League sides still in the competition for the away leg of their tie, the task does not appear set to get any easier for Andre Villas-Boas's men - with Italian side Inter Milan potentially lying in wait if both sides can progress from their respective draws into the last 16.

Chelsea, meanwhile, could meet Ajax for a place in the quarter-finals - with Newcastle potentially travelling to meet Anzhi Makhachkala and Liverpool on course to play Basel, the team that knocked Manchester United out of last season's Champions League at the group stage.

Round of 32: February 14 and 21
Round of 16: March 7 and 14

Round of 32 - to be played February 14 & 21

BATE Borisov v Fenerbahce
Inter Milan v CFR Cluj
Levante v Olympiakos
Zenit St Petersburg v Liverpool
Dynamo Kiev v Bordeaux
Bayer Leverkusen v Benfica
Newcastle United v Metalist Kharkiv
Stuttgart v Genk
Atletico Madrid v Rubin Kazan
Ajax Amsterdam v Steaua Bucuresti
FC Basel v Dnipro
Anzhi Makhachkala v Hannover
Sparta Prague v Chelsea
Borussia Monchengladbach v Lazio
Tottenham Hotspur v Lyon
Napoli v Viktoria Plzen

Round of 16 - to be played March 7 & 14

Napoli/Viktoria Plzen v BATE Borisov/Fenerbahce
Dynamo Kiev/Bordeaux v Bayer Leverkusen/Benfica
Newcastle United/Metalist Kharkiv v Anzhi Makhachkala/Hannover
Borussia Monchengladbach/Lazio v Stuttgart/Genk
Inter Milan/CFR Cluj v Tottenham Hotspur/Lyon
Atletico Madrid/Rubin Kazan v Levante/Olympiakos
Zenit St Petersburg/Liverpool v FC Basel/Dnipro
Sparta Prague /Chelsea v Ajax Amsterdam/Steaua Bucuresti